fabmagazineonline_amvca 10

The Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards was  held in the prestigious Eko Hotel convention center Lagos on Saturday.  The celebrity turn out was massive.

The Drama

Stars like  Joke Silva, Olu Jacobs, OC Ukeje, Ik Osakioduwa, Vimbai Mutinhiri, Eku Edewor, Uti Nwachukwu, Don Jazzy, Reekado Banks, Alex Ekubo, Korede Banks, Rita Dominic, Genevieve Nnaji, Richard Mofe-Damijo, Ireti Doyle,Mercy Johnson, Susan Peters, Oge Okoye, Ebuka Obi-Uchendu, Noble Igwe, Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi, Toolz and many others came in varying looks. The fashion styles moved from the suave to the grotesque. And as for performances by artistes, the Mavins were slammed by fans for un-cordination on stage, newest pop princess, Lola Rae trended badly for whatever went wrong with her weave  while she was on performing. Other stage appearances of the night include, P-Square and Basket Mouth etc

And as for the awards, Kunle Afolayan’s October 1 and Mildred Okwo’s The Meeting, emerged the biggest winners of the night,

 

 The Glitz Vs The Glam

 

 

fabmagazineonline_AMVCA- 2015 50

 

fabmagazineonline_AMVCA-2015 -2fabmazineonline_AMVCA- 3fabmagazineonline_AMVCA-2015-23fabmagzineonline_AMVCA-2015-25
fabmagazineonline_AMVCA-2015-42

fabmazineonline_AMVCA-2015 20fabmagineonline_AMVCA-2015_17fabmagineonline_AMVCA-2015- 11
fabmagazineonline_AMVCA-2015 12

 

fabmagazineonline_AMVCA-2015_22

 

 All That Madness…

 

 

fabmazineonline_amvca 2015 48
fabmagazineonline_amvca 26

fabmagazineonline_AMVCA-2015_19

 

 

fabmagazineonline_AMVCA-2015_21

 

 

fabmagazineonline_AMVCA-2015 14

 

P.S:  List Of Winners

 

1. Best Actor in a Comedy: Femi Jacobs for The Meeting

2. Best Actress in a Comedy: Rita Dominic for The Meeting

3. Best Actor in a Drama: OC Ukeje for Confusion Na Wa

4. Best Actress in a Drama: Kehinde Bankole for October 1

5. Best Art Director (Movie/ TV): Pat Nebo for October 1

6. Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV): Stanlee Ohikhuare for Verdict

7. Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV): Tunde Babalola for The Meeting

8. Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV): Deola Sagoe & Obijie Oru for October 1

9. Best Documentary: Yvonne Bassey for The Gift of The Nile

10. Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV): Tunde Babalola for October 1

11. Best Lighting Designer: Lanre Omofaiye for October 1

12. Best Local Language Hausa: Hafizu Bello & Abubakar Bashir for Bincike

13. Best Local Language Igbo: Obi Emelonye for Onye Ozi (The Messenger)

14. Best Local Language Swahili: Sarika Hemi Lakhani for Veve

15. Best Local Language Yoruba: Fathia Balogun for Iya Alalake

16. Best Make: Up Artist: Sacred Lola Maja for October 1

17. Best Movie (Comedy): Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic for The Meeting

18. Best Movie (Drama): Steve Gukas for A Place in The Stars

19. Best Movie Director: Kunle Afolayan for October 1

20. Best New Media – Online: Imoh Umoren For Hard Times

21. Best Movie of 2014: Kunle Afolayan for October 1

22. Best Short Film: Ekene Mekwunye for Oblivious

23. Best Sound Editing: Kulanen Ikyo For October 1

24. Best Video Editor: Victoria Akujobi for Reflections

25. Best Supporting Actress: Linda Ejiofor for The Meeting

26. Best Supporting Actor: Blossom Chukwujekwu for Knocking on Heavens Door

27. Best Television Series: Georgia Arnold for Shuga.

 

 

Photo credits:

360nobs.com

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinby feather

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.